Home News & Results * Rodeo News & Results 2017 Wild Bill Hickok Rodeo Results

2017 Wild Bill Hickok Rodeo Results

All-Around champion:

Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla. – steer wrestling and team roping

 

Bareback riding

  1. Anthony Thomas, 79 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom;
  2. Tanner Phipps, Dalton, Ga. 76.5;
  3. Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb. 72;
  4. Hunter Carter, Athens, Texas 71.5;
  5. (tie) Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, Texas,
  6. JC Hester, Jr., Queen City, Mo. & Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla. 70 each.

Tie-down roping

  1. Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas 8.0 seconds;
  2. Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan. 8.7;
  3. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla. 8.8;
  4. Cheyenne Stanley, Wapanucka, Okla. 8.9;
  5. Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa 9.0;
  6. Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas 9.2;
  7. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas 9.3;
  8. (tie) Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas & Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas 9.4 each.

Steer wrestling

  1. Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla. 4.7 seconds;
  2. Cole Edge, Durant, Okla. 4.8;
  3. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La.
  4. Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla. 5.0 each;
  5. TJ Hall, Devine, Texas 5.2;
  6. Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla. 5.4;
  7. (tie) Clay Mindemann, Salina, Okla. & Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. 5.6 each.

Saddle bronc riding

  1. Preston Burr, Strafford, Texas 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Slappin Leather;
  2. Bradley Harter, Loranger, La. 84.5;
  3. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Fla. 83.5;
  4. Blaise Freeman, Snyder, Texas 82.5;
  5. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb. 81.5;
  6. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas 81;
  7. Louie Brunson, New Underwood, S.D. 80;
  8. Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas 79.5.

Team roping

  1. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla. 4.7 seconds;
  2. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla. 5.0;
  3. (tie) Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, Ala./Trace Porter, Leesville, La. ***Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss./Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla. 5.2 each;
  4. Tyler Wojciechowski, Hico, Texas/Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla. 5.3;
  5. (tie) Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla. ***Casey Hicks, Poplar Bluffs, Mo./Braden Harmon, Mustang, Okla. 5.4 each;
  6. (tie) Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss./Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas ***Ryan Reed, Farmington, Calif./Cody Pearson, Tucson, Ariz. 5.7 each.

Barrel racing

  1. Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla 17.62 seconds;
  2. Ceri McCaffery, Dupree, S.D. 17.68;
  3. Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla. 17.71;
  4. Sidney Forrest, Lipan, Texas 17.73;
  5. Laura Kennedy, Quitman, Ark. 17.74;
  6. Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla. 17.75;
  7. (tie) Tracy Nowlin, Nowata, Okla. & Holly Wright, Gruver, Texas 17.82 each;
  8. Korrina Hughes, Glenwood, Iowa 17.87;
  9. Ericka Nelson, Century, Fla. 17.91.

Bull riding

  1. Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Ida. 90.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Unicorn;
  2. Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas 87.5;
  3. Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Ida. 87;
  4. Ruger Piva, Challis, Ida. 80;

No other qualified rides.

 

 

** All results are unofficial.  For more information, visit www.WildBillHickokRodeo.com.  For complete results, visit www.prorodeo.com.